COMMON STOCK. In addition to authorizing the issuance of preferred stock, as described in Proposal 2 above, Article FOURTH of the New Certificate expressly describes the rights of holders of Common Stock and the qualification of those rights by those of the holders of any outstanding shares of any series of preferred stock. Article FOURTH of the New Certificate provides that the number of authorized shares of Common Stock may be increased or decreased by the "affirmative vote of the holders of the majority of the stock of the Corporation entitled to vote, irrespective of the provisions of Section 242(b)((2)" of the DGCL. Absent such a provision in the certificate of incorporation, the DGCL would require not only the "affirmative vote of the holders of the majority of the stock of the Corporation entitled to vote", but also the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the Common Stock entitled to vote to amend the Certificate of Incorporation to change the number of authorized shares of Common Stock.